|Scientific Name:||Gambusia holbrooki|
|Species Authority:||Girard, 1859|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Range includes the Atlantic and Gulf slope drainages from southern New Jersey to the Pascagoula River and nearby streams, southeastern Mississippi; absent from the Mobile Bay drainage except the extreme southern part (Page and Burr 2011). This species has been introduced outside the native range; it may be established in some of these areas.
See Walters and Freeman (2000) for information on the distribution of G. affinis and G. holbrooki in the Conasauga River system, where affinis is widespread and native and holbrooki is apparently introduced and expanding its range.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is common in much of its range, locally abundant in some areas (Page and Burr 2011).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species often occurs in shallow, often stagnant, ponds and shallow edges of lakes and streams where predatory fishes are largely absent and temperatures are high. It also can be found in brackish sloughs and coastal saltwater habitats.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Gambusia holbrooki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202394A18232445. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T202394A18232445.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|