Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychocheilus grandis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayers, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Sacramento Pikeminnow
Synonym(s):
Gila grandis Ayres, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sacramento-San Joaquin, Pajaro-Salinas, Russian River, upper Pit River, and Clear Lake drainages, California (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 1991). Recently introduced in Eel River, California (Carney and Page 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Formerly more abundant than at present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Larger and clearer intermittent and permanent streams (with summer temperatures in excess of 15 C) (Lee et al. 1980). Rocky and sandy pools and runs of small to large rivers; common in clear, warm streams (Page and Burr 1991). Usually in undisturbed habitat; rare or absent where introduced predatory fishes plentiful. Usually spawns in streams in gravel riffles where water temperatures exceed 14 C. Populations in reservoirs may spawn near shore on gravel areas (Moyle 1976). Eggs adhere to rocks and gravel.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Ptychocheilus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202358A18231558. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided