|Scientific Name:||Notropis texanus|
|Species Authority:||(Girard, 1856)|
Cyprinella texana Girard, 1856
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past ten years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Gulf Slope drainages from Suwannee River, Florida and Georgia, west to Nueces River in Texas; lowlands in Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from Michigan, Wisconsin, and Minnesota south to Gulf; common in south, uncommon and localized in north (Page and Burr 1991). Recently found in Winnipeg River, Manitoba (Stewart 1988).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Has declined in the north (Herkert 1992).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Sandy runs and pools of creeks and small to medium rivers; usually in clear water (Page and Burr 1991). In south, mainly in open, sand-bottomed streams of widely varying sizes; in north, in streams sometimes with considerable aquatic vegetation (Lee et al. 1980). Also in sloughs and lakes.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Decline in north has been due to pollution and siltation (Herkert 1992).|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Notropis texanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202332A18233649. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T202332A18233649.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|