Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hybopsis winchelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Hybopsis winchelli
Species Authority: Girard, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Clear Chub
Synonym(s):
Notropis winchelli (Girard, 1856)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes eastern tributaries of the Mississippi River, southwestern Mississippi and Louisiana, and extends east along the Gulf Slope to and including the Mobile basin in Alabama (Mettee et al. 1996) and Georgia; range also includes the Perdido River system east to the Apalachicola River basin (Mettee et al. 1996, Boschung and Mayden 2004). Gulf drainages from the Ocklockonee River, Florida, and Flint River, Georgia, to the Mississippi River, Mississippi (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but large. This species is common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes creeks and small to medium rivers; this fish occurs over sand-silt bottoms, usually in pools adjacent to riffle areas; it tends to occupy smaller streams in the eastern part of the range than in the western part (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Hybopsis winchelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided