Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hybopsis rubrifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Hybopsis rubrifrons
Species Authority: (Jordan, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Rosyface Chub
Synonym(s):
Nocomis rubrifrons Jordan, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, apparently large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Saluda, Savannah, and Altamaha river drainages in Georgia and South Carolina; mostly above the Fall Line; possibly introduced in the Chattahoochee River system, Georgia (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but large. This species is common, locally abundant (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes creeks and small rivers; usually pools or edges of riffles in small streams, near banks in eddy currents in larger streams; generally over sand or gravel; avoids regions of heavy siltation (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Spawning occurs over clean gravel in moderately fast riffles.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Hybopsis rubrifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided