Sigmodon fulviventer 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Sigmodon fulviventer J.A. Allen, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Tawny-bellied Cotton Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-31
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A. & Timm, R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southeast Arizona, west central New Mexico, and southwest Texas (United States), south through interior México to Guanajuato and northwest Michoacán (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common.

One subspecies, S. f. goldmani, is considered to be extinct - this subspecies was located at the edge of the distribution in New Mexico.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cotton rat is found in a variety of grass and grass-shrub habitats, and Pinon Juniper forest.

Gestation is about 35 days and litters usually number 4 or 6 young. Young are raised in nests woven out of grasses; these can often be found by following a runway system. The young leave the nest when they are about one week old and begin to breed when they are about 6 weeks old (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2016. Sigmodon fulviventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20212A22355460. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided