Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sigmodon alstoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Sigmodon alstoni
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Alston's Cotton Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patton, J., Weksler, M., Delgado, C., Rivas B. & Aguillera, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is intermittently distributed in savannas over northeast Colombia, north and east Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, and north Brazil (regional aspects of range amplified by Husson, 1978; Linares, 1998; and Voss, 1992) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). One peripheral record is present in Antioquia Colombia (C. Delgado pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common species (Lord, 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rat is mainly active during the day but may also be active at night if population is high. It is found in grassland or brushland at lower elevation, usually in dry regions. It feeds on green plant material, fungi, some seeds, and insects. Its nests are usually built under cover of logs, rocks, or dense clumps of grass. Occasionally, short burrows dug by other mammals are used as nest sites (Lord, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Patton, J., Weksler, M., Delgado, C., Rivas B. & Aguillera, M. 2008. Sigmodon alstoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided