Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sigmodon alleni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Sigmodon alleni
Species Authority: Bailey, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Cotton Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has experienced estimated population decline of 30%, inferred from habitat conversion, in the past 10 years. The rate of habitat loss is increasing across its range and projected habitat loss is greater than 30% for the next 10 years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western México, from south Sinaloa to south Oaxaca (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range from sea level to 3,050 m (Shump and Baker 1978).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a low average density of between 0.023 and 0.52 individuals per hectare (Vazquez 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers moist slopes covered with vines and shrubs in tropical or mixed tropical-boreal regions, including tropical deciduous forest and humid pine-oak forest.

Runways of this cotton rat are evident in thick grassy areas but are indistinct in brushy areas with little ground cover. This species constructs grass nests in a variety of places, including rotten pine logs, beneath volcano rocks, under piles of bark, and in grass-shrub clumps. In laboratory-raised animals, female produced offspring at 87 days and would have mated about 35 days earlier (Baker 1969 in Shump and Baker 1978).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is experiencing deforestation for agriculture in many parts of its range. It is estimated to have lost at least 30% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (Carton de Granmont and Cuaron pers. comm.). The rate of deforestation is increasing across its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Cerro de Matatlan Biosphere Reserve and Chamela-Cuixmala Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2008. Sigmodon alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided