|Scientific Name:||Sigmodon alleni|
|Species Authority:||Bailey, 1902|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has experienced estimated population decline of 30%, inferred from habitat conversion, in the past 10 years. The rate of habitat loss is increasing across its range and projected habitat loss is greater than 30% for the next 10 years.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in western México, from south Sinaloa to south Oaxaca (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range from sea level to 3,050 m (Shump and Baker 1978).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has a low average density of between 0.023 and 0.52 individuals per hectare (Vazquez 1997).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species prefers moist slopes covered with vines and shrubs in tropical or mixed tropical-boreal regions, including tropical deciduous forest and humid pine-oak forest.
Runways of this cotton rat are evident in thick grassy areas but are indistinct in brushy areas with little ground cover. This species constructs grass nests in a variety of places, including rotten pine logs, beneath volcano rocks, under piles of bark, and in grass-shrub clumps. In laboratory-raised animals, female produced offspring at 87 days and would have mated about 35 days earlier (Baker 1969 in Shump and Baker 1978).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is experiencing deforestation for agriculture in many parts of its range. It is estimated to have lost at least 30% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (Carton de Granmont and Cuaron pers. comm.). The rate of deforestation is increasing across its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in Cerro de Matatlan Biosphere Reserve and Chamela-Cuixmala Biosphere Reserve.|
|Citation:||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2008. Sigmodon alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|