Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinella lepida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinella lepida
Species Authority: Girard, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Plateau Shiner

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because the area of occupancy is less than 500 sq km, the species occurs in fewer than 5 locations, and habitat quality may be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range includes the Nueces River drainage, Edwards Plateau, Texas (Page and Burr 2011). MtDNA data (Richardson and Gold 1995) indicate that Cyprinella lepida occurs in the Frio and Sabinal rivers (Nueces River system) and that an undescribed species occurs in the Nueces River proper.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a small number of occurrences; apparently it occurs in only two rivers (Frio and Sabinal).

Abundance has declined appreciably since 1975-1980, especially in the Sabinal River (Richardson and Gold 1995).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably still declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes clear, cool, springs and spring-fed headwater creeks (Mayden 1989), usually over gravel (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by habitat alteration resulting from dewatering, overgrazing by cattle, and possible stream pollution from pesticides and other agricultural chemicals (Richardson and Gold 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species would benefit from habitat restoration, improved habitat protection and management, species management, and better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.


Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cyprinella lepida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided