Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinella camura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinella camura
Species Authority: (Jordan and Meek, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Bluntface Shiner
Synonym(s):
Cliola camura Jordan & Meek, 1884
Notropis camurus (Jordan & Meek, 1884)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is represented by two disjunct populations, east and west of the Mississippi River. (1) Direct tributaries of the Mississippi River and eastern tributaries of the lower Tennessee River, in the Former Mississippi Embayment of western Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi, and eastern Louisiana. (2) Arkansas River drainage, eastern Kansas, eastern Oklahoma, southwestern Missouri, and northwestern Arkansas (Page and Burr 2011). The type locality (Ft. Lyon, Colorado) is suspect, and records from the Osage River system and White River are thought to be erroneous (Mayden 1989).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large (likely greater than 100,000). This fish is generally common; abundant in western Tennessee and in the Neosho River system in Missouri and Oklahoma (Page and Burr 1991).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes sandy and rocky pools and runs of clear to turbid creeks and small to medium rivers (Pages and Burr 2011); Eastern populations may occur over sand; in west, typically over gravel or rubble (Mayden 1989). Generally this shiner does not occur in low gradient habitats. Adults generally are in fast riffles and raceways; young typically are in or close to these habitats but also in shallow pools (Mayden 1989). Eggs are deposited in crevices.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cyprinella camura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided