Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinella callistia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinella callistia
Species Authority: (Jordan, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Alabama Shiner
Synonym(s):
Notropis callistius (Jordan, 1877)
Photogenis callistius Jordan, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-15
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the upper half of the Mobile Bay basin, generally above the Fall Line, in Alabama, Georgia, eastern Mississippi, and extreme southeastern Tennessee. This shiner was reported from below the Fall Line in the lower Tombigbee River by Mettee et al. (1987). At least two disjunct populations are known--those in the Alabama River and those in the Tombigbee River system (Mayden 1989).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large (likely greater than 100,000).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable (Boschung and Mayden 2004).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes gravel- and rubble-bottomed pools and runs of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011), most frequently in small to moderately large, high-gradient, cool, and clear streams; typically associated with raceways and pools over a gravel and rubble substrate (Mayden 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cyprinella callistia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided