Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinella callisema
Species Authority: (Jordan, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Ocmulgee Shiner
Episema callisema Jordan, 1877
Notropis callisema (Jordan, 1877)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-15
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the moderate extent of occurrence, probably large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Altamaha (locally common) and Ogeechee (uncommon) river drainages (Ocmulgee and Oconee river basins) Georgia (Gibbs 1955, Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Lee et al. (1980) mapped 21 collection sites. In Georgia, 19 documented occurrences of unknown condition (R. MacBeth, pers. comm., 1997).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is common in preferred habitat in some areas.

This species was categorized as currently stable by Warren et al. (2000).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes sandy and rocky runs of small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011). This shiner usually occurs in larger streams in open sand (usually) and/or gravel-bottomed channels with flowing water and little or no vegetation (Lee et al. 1980).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats currently exist. Potential threats include pollution, drought, and impoundments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Cyprinella callisema. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202075A15364543. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided