|Scientific Name:||Couesius plumbeus|
|Species Authority:||(Agassiz, 1850)|
Gobio plumbeus Agassiz, 1850
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||The most northern minnow in North America; the only minnow in Alaska (Page and Burr 2011). Range includes much of Canada and the extreme northern United States, south to Delaware River of New York, Lake Michigan (Illinois), and Platte River system in Wyoming, with relict populations in the upper Missouri River drainage, South Dakota, Nebraska, Colorado, and Wyoming, and Twin Springs Creek (Mississippi River tributary), Iowa (Stasiak 1986, Bestgen et al. 1991, Page and Burr 2011).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but very large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This chub occurs in varied habitats, including standing or flowing water, and large or small bodies of water; it is most common in gravel-bottomed pools and runs of streams and along rocky lake margins (Page and Burr 2011). It is more common in lakes in the southern part of the range, mostly in rivers in the north (but in lakes if available). Often it occurs in shallows but may move into deeper parts of lakes in summer. Spawning occurs in river shallows, along rocky shores, in shoals of lakes.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is of minor value in public aquaria and as a baitfish.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Couesius plumbeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202072A15362291. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T202072A15362291.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|