Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicista kluchorica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Sicista kluchorica Sokolov, Kovalskaya & Baskevich, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Kluchor Birch Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-30
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Cserkész, T., Bukhnikashvili, A. & Shenbrot, G.
Justification:
This species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 13,189 km2. At present it is only known from a small number of sites and there is concern that the habitat is slowly shrinking. However, there are no known major threats and its range falls within a protected area, therefore it has been assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only in the northwestern Caucasus in the upper reaches of the North Klukhor River (Sokolov et al. 1987). The western limit of the Kluchor Birch Mouse distribution is the right bank of the Kizgich River, a tributary of the Great Zelenchuk (Holden-Musser et al. 2016), and the eastern limit verified by karyotype is in the Baksan ravine, Azau river valley near Mt. Elbrus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Shenbrot et al. (1995) suggested that it is fairly common in high mountain biotopes such as the Teberda river basin. Cserkész et al. (2016) found densities to be 2.6 specimens/100 trap-night in an Intensively grazed subalpine meadow (with Juniperus), nitrophilous weedy patches (Urtica, etc.) at 2,240 m asl and 13 specimens/100 trap-night in mesophilous broadleaf grassland at Teberda (1,985 m asl) and 2.1 specimens/10 tn in mesophilous pasture used as hayfield in the Kizgich-valley (Arkhyz, 1,500 m asl).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabits subalpine meadows and pastures, forest glades, and river banks with tall and dense grass or herbaceous understory (from 1,500 m asl) of southern slope of the Great Caucasus Mts. Solitary, active in dusk. Hibernates during winter. Feed on invertebrates and seeds. Reproduces once a year in summer.

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The species occurs in Teberda State reserve. No major threats, however, the species is naturally rare with small area of occupancy. Habitats are endangered by the increased exploitation (overgrazing, road and summer resort constructions etc.) as well as by the recent explosion in winter sport and tourism developments. This species is not threatened at the currently accepted level. Its distribution area includes several protected sites, and as Cserkész et al. (2016) demonstrated, it is not rare, even it could be considered common to suitable habitats. However, these habitats are slowly and continually shrinking so regular monitoring is required. Enormous development of recreation and sport tourism centres may have a strong effect on the birch mouse and other wildlife populations in this region. Ski slopes and their service areas are constructed on the subalpine meadows and roads leading there run along the streamside and these places are also important birch mouse habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of the range occurs within Teberda State Reserve.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Sicista kluchorica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T20196A22204093. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided