Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicista tianshanica 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Sicista tianshanica
Species Authority: (Salensky, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Tien Shan Birch Mouse
Synonym(s):
Sicista tianschanica (Salensky, 1903) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Reviewed by Gromov and Erbajeva (1995) and Shenbrot et al. (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-29
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
Widespread and locally abundant. Population trend is not known, but there is no reason to suspect significant decline. Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is distributed from desert steppes in piedmonts to alpine belt in Tien Shan (except western ridges), possibly Tarbagatai.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant. There are significant population fluctuations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits mountain forests, coniferous and broadleaf, alpine and subalpine belts. It is found in shrub area in piedmont steppes. The species is most abundant in forest-meadow and forest-steppe at lower and upper forest borders. It is active mostly at dusk. The species hibernates, the active period depends on altitude and can be 3 to 5 months. In Issyk-kul region it is active from second half of May - beginning of June until the beginning of October. Individuals feed mainly on animals (insects, molluscs and earthworms) in spring and first half of summer. Starting from June seeds and berries dominate in the diet. It reproduces once per year (in the first half of July); litter size is 3-7 young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Sicista tianshanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20195A22204006. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided