Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amia calva 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Amiiformes Amiidae

Scientific Name: Amia calva
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name(s):
English Bowfin
Taxonomic Notes: Sole living representative of the order Amiiformes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-19
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large range extent, presumed large population size, probably stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout most of the eastern United States and adjacent southern Canada; St. Lawrence River through Great Lakes region to Minnesota, south to the Gulf Coast in the Mississippi River basin (west to eastern Kansas), Atlantic Coastal Plain from Florida north to southeastern Pennsylvania (Susquehanna River drainage), and Gulf Coast from Florida to the Colorado River, Texas (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). It has been introduced and is established sparingly outside the native range (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but likely exceeds 100,000. This fish is regarded as locally common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes swampy vegetated sloughs and backwaters of lowland streams and bays of warm clear lakes (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). One was found estivating in a moist chamber on land along a river floodplain (Scott and Crossman 1973). Eggs are laid in nests in areas cleared of vegetation or under logs, stumps, or bushes (Scott and Crossman 1973).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a gamefish but not of high economic value.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Amia calva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T201942A2730796. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided