Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Sicista strandi
Species Authority: Formozov, 1931
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Strand's Birch Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Sibling species of Sicista betulina.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
The population of Sicista strandi is stable and quite widespread and is hence listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the area between Volga and Don Rivers, from Kursk District of S Russia to northern slopes of the Caucasus ridge (Shenbrot et al. 1995, Wilson and Reeder 2005). The western limit of the range is not clear, but probably lies along the Dnepr River (Shenbrot et al. 1995, I. Zagorodnyuk pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Russian Federation; Ukraine
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size. The species is widespread but not especially common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits floodplain meadows in the southern part of forest zone, steppes, and forest-steppes in mountain zone. A solitary species, it feeds on seeds, berries and insects and reproduces once a year after hibernation.
Systems: Terrestrial
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and fragmentation are occurring and reducing usable habitat, but this is not considered a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No special conservation measures apply to the species, although it occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B. 2008. Sicista strandi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20193A9176913. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided