Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicista severtzovi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Sicista severtzovi
Species Authority: (Ognev, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Severtzov's Birch Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly considered as a subspecies of Sicista subtilis, but now recognized as a separate species primarily on the basis of karyotype (Wilson and Reeder 2005 and references therein).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is naturally scarce and has only a moderately large range, although its extent of occurrence does not approach the threshold for the range size criterion of the IUCN Red List. The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Population trends have not been quantified, but there is no evidence to suggest significant declines. For these reasons, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in SW Russia and Ukraine (Shenbrot et al. 1995, Wilson and Reeder 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Russian Federation; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on population size. The species is naturally not abundant, but there is no evidence of population decline.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is poorly studied, has a scattered distribution, and is solitary and naturally scarce across the whole range. Distributed in steppe and forest-steppe zones and associated with meadows with high grasses. Feeds on seeds and insects. Reproduces once a year, after hibernation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most significant threat to the species is habitat destruction, as the soil in its preferred habitats tends to be very good for cultivation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures apply to this species, however, it occurs in Tsentralno-Chernozemnyi State Reserve in Russia. Severtzov's birch mouse is listed in the Ukraine Red Data Book as a subspecies of Sicista subtilis under category III (rare but not threatened species).

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B. 2008. Sicista severtzovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided