Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicista napaea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Sicista napaea
Species Authority: Hollister, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Altai Birch Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
Naturally rare species with possibly shrinking range. However, its extent of occurrence is quite large (>100,000 km2, well above the threshold for criterion B), and there is no conclusive evidence that the population is declining rapidly. Hence the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in steppes, forest and steppes and meadows in mountain forest zone (400 - 2,200 m) in E Kazakhstan, Altai and SW Siberia (Russia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kazakhstan; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data available, but usually not abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in open places or with shrubs, meadows, fields close to small or light forests. Solitary. Active in dusk and night. Hibernates. Feed on invertebrates, seeds and berries. Reproduce once a year (June-July), litter size is 4-5 young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known. Habitat loss may result in shrinking of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas. Further research on ecology, habitat status and conservation measures is required.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Sicista napaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20190A22204366. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided