Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicista kazbegica 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Sicista kazbegica
Species Authority: Sokolov, Baskevich & Kovalskaya, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Kazbeg Birch Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-15
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
This species apparently has a restricted range and is known from fewer than five locations. Its habitat is declining. It is therefore assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Kazbegi District, Georgia (Sokolov et al. 1986, Sokolov et al. 1987), and adjacent parts of Russia. The species has only been karyotyped at two isolated localities.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:0-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally common in the northern part of its range (in Russia) and rare in Georgia.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is known from areas with a mixed forest habitat and subalpic zone from 1,500 to 2,300 m asl. The species occurs in subalpine meadows in tall grass. Feeds on insects, fruits and seeds. Hibernates. Litter sizes range from four to seven. Generally, Birch Mice are mostly active at night. They spend much of the day in shallow burrows. Species of this genus undergo a hibernation period lasting at least six months each year.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Kazbeg Birch Mouse is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing due to clearing of tall grasses is a major threat. Loss of tall grass from grass cutting for agriculture is also a threat in some areas. Habitat outside protected areas is projected to continue declining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to be recorded from protected areas, it is not known whether the two localities are within the protected areas.

Citation: Shenbrot, G. 2016. Sicista kazbegica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20189A22204183. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided