Sicista caudata 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Sicista caudata
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Birch Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in Russia reviewed by Gromov and Erbajeva (1995) and Shenbrot et al. (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
This species has a wide range and is naturally rare. It could well be Least Concern, however, data on population trends and potential threats to confirm this are lacking. hence is provisionally listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in northeastern China (Heilongjiang and Jilin), Ussuri region and from Sakhalin Island (Russia).
Countries occurrence:
China; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population status and trend. In Sakhalin and Russian Far East it is a naturally rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits conifer mountain taiga, mixed forest and meadow steppe habitats. Generally, birch mice are mostly active at night. They spend much of the day in shallow burrows. Species of this genus undergo a hibernation period lasting at least six months each year. Feeds mostly on seeds. Litter size is 4-6 young.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas. In China is listed as Data Deficient while in Russia it is listed as a Rare Species.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Sicista caudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20187A22204603. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided