Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicista armenica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Sicista armenica
Species Authority: Sokolov & Baskevich, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Armenian Birch Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Reviewed by Gromov and Erbajeva (1995) and Shenbrot et al. (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baloyan, S., Shenbrot, G. & Bukhnikashvili, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is classified as Endangered. It has a range size well under 5,000 km², and is known from a small number of locations (<5). There is a continued decline in quality of habitat outside of known protected areas.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from several locations close to terra typica in SW Armenia, namely Lesser Caucasus, Pambakskiy Range, Marmarik River (Razdan River basin). Localities are summarized by Baskevich for Biodiversity Center [in Russian]
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known by single findings.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in subalpine meadows with tall grass on the higher forest border, conspecifics prefer clearings within forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing due to clearing of tall grasses is a major threat. Loss of tall grass from grass cutting for agriculture is also a threat in some areas. Habitat outside protected areas is projected to continue declining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Vulnerable in the Red List of Armenia. It was recommended to protect the area where Sicista armenica was found, however, the project is still under revision by authorities.

Citation: Baloyan, S., Shenbrot, G. & Bukhnikashvili, A. 2008. Sicista armenica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided