Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pycnospatha arietina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arales Araceae

Scientific Name: Pycnospatha arietina Gagnep.
Synonym(s):
Pycnospatha soerensenii S.Y.Hu
Taxonomic Source(s): Nguyen, V.D. and Boyce, P.C. 2011. Pycnospatha (Araceae: Lasioideae), a new generic record for the flora of Cambodia and Vietnam. Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore 62(2): 291-295.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-11-03
Assessor(s): Nguyen, V.D.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Bilz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
This species has a wide extent of occurrence (more than 30,000 km²), but the area of occupancy (AOO) could be much smaller as it has a very scattered occurrence and is not a common plant. However, there is insufficient information to assess this species under AOO. There is some loss of habitat due to tourist developments in Cambodia and Viet Nam. In Thailand there may also be some decline due to collection of bulbs from the wild for cultivation, but it is not known if this is a serious threat or not. Given the current information on this species it is listed as Least Concern, but further surveys are required to assess the conservation status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in central, eastern and southeastern Thailand, southern Cambodia and in southwestern Viet Nam. Occurs from sea level up to 450 m asl (Nguyen and Boyce 2011). The extent of occurrence is estimated at 34,168 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A widespread, but scattered species and never common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Grows in sandy soils in open places in dry semi-evergreen coastal forest and in seasonally dry bamboo forest (Nguyen and Boyce 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species might be grown as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Cambodian locality is in an area being altered by tourist developments. Threats in the Thai part of its range are not known. Collection of the tubers for cultivation may pose a threat in Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recorded from the Khao Chamao National Park in Thailand and probably occurs in other protected areas across its range.

Citation: Nguyen, V.D. 2012. Pycnospatha arietina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T201765A2716304. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided