Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ephedra monosperma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA GNETOPSIDA EPHEDRALES EPHEDRACEAE

Scientific Name: Ephedra monosperma
Species Authority: J.G.Gmel. ex C.A.Mey
Synonym(s):
Ephedra minima K.S.Hao

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-19
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Occurs over a wide range in a variety of habitats. The species is under no specific threat at present and is therefore rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in Central Asia from Siberia (Russian Federation) to China. Occurs from 2,600 m to 4,200 m.
Countries:
Native:
China (Beijing, Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Hubei, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan); Mongolia; Russian Federation (Buryatiya, Chita, Irkutsk, Krasnoyarsk, Tuva, Yakutiya)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common in the northeastern and eastern regions: Yakutia, Chita, Buryatia, Krasnoyarsk and the northern part of Tuva, but absent from Altai and very rare in the south of Tuva (Peschkova 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small shrub, found growing in crevices of limestone, rocky slopes and cliffs, sometimes on slopes of river valleys among rocks, often with sparse Juniperus and shrub vegetation or dry pine forest. Flowers from May.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: E. monosperma is known to occur in numerous botanic gardens. Its range overlaps many protected areas.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra monosperma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided