|Scientific Name:||Arborimus albipes|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1901)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There is no consensus on the proper generic allocation for this species. It was placed in the genus Arborimus by Johnson and George (1991), Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder, 1993, 2005), Hayes (1996), Adam and Hayes (1998), and Baker et al. (2003); and included in the genus Phenacomys by Carleton and Musser (1984), Repenning and Grady (1988), and Verts and Carraway (1998). Bellinger et al. (2005) noted that recognition of Arborimus as a distinct genus is subject to interpretation of data.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Whitaker Jr., J.O. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G., Griffin, J. & Clausen, M.K.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern, because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², although it appears to be relatively rare, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to list it in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species' range extends from the Columbia River south through the Coast Range of Oregon to Humboldt County, California in the United States, and also includes areas on the west slope of the Cascade Range in Lane and Douglas counties, Oregon, eastward to Vida. Its elevational range extends from sea level up to around 1,067 m asl (Verts and Carraway 1995; Manning et al. 2003). Most specimens are from coastal sites.|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1067|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species may be common within its highly restricted habitat. The actual distribution and density of the species still needs to be determined. The total population size is unknown but surely is at least several thousand. This species, sometimes reported as the rarest of North American voles, probably is more common than it appears to be (Maser et al. 1981). Verts and Carraway (1998) noted an accelerating rate of specimen acquisition in recent years. Manning et al. (2003) captured nine individuals in pitfall traps in October-November over three years in the Cascade Range of Oregon. They also reported four additional recent specimens from the Cascade Range.
Manning et al. (2003) mapped 46 collection sites across the range (three in California, the remainder in Oregon). Some of these represented newly discovered populations in the Cascade Range. This vole likely occurs in additional areas not yet documented.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This vole has been found along small, alder-lined streams in redwood forest. Very small clearings, created by fallen timber, and supporting herbaceous growth may be important habitat. In the southern Cascade Range of western Oregon, encounters with this species were correlated less with distance to water than with basal area and density of alder (Alnus rubra) and percent cover of hazel (Corylus cornuta v. californica) (Manning et al. 2003).
This is a nocturnal, terrestrial species, and its morphology suggests a burrowing habit. It breeds throughout the year, and the litter size is two to four, usually three. Typical gestation for the genus is 28 days with a prolonged weaning period of 30-35 days. It will eat a variety of green herbaceous plants. One study found finely chewed roots in the stomach (Maser et al. 1981).
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats include loss of habitat due to human activity. This vole is sometimes found in disturbed forests and early successional habitats (E. Gaines pers. comm. 1997), so it may have some compatibility with usual forest practices (Special Report 364, Agricultural Experiment Station, Oregon State University). In reality, habitat requirements are poorly known, and hence specific threats are difficult to identify.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known whether any occurrences are appropriately protected and managed. Basic biology and the extent to which this species can tolerate usual forest practices (i.e., cutting and burning) needs to be established.|
|Citation:||Whitaker Jr., J.O. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G., Griffin, J. & Clausen, M.K.). 2008. Arborimus albipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2017A9168414. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T2017A9168414.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|