Ephedra chilensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Gnetopsida Ephedrales Ephedraceae

Scientific Name: Ephedra chilensis
Species Authority: C.Presl
Common Name(s):
Spanish Pingo Pingo
Ephedra americana Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. subspecies andina Poepp ex. C.A.Mey.
Ephedra andina Poepp ex. C.A.Mey.
Ephedra gracilis Stapf

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-16
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
The wide range and lack of direct threats indicates a rating of Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Primarily found in central Chile and western Argentina, although some records have been reported in northern Chile and Bolivia. Recorded from 300 m up to 3,850 m.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Mendoza, Neuquén); Chile (Antofagasta, Maule, Santiago, Valparaíso)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The exact population size is not known, but it is often reported as common where found.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub 0.25 - 1.5 m tall. Grows on hot, steep, dry slopes amongst pumice rocks, and in alpine zones. Flowers from December to February.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not thought to be under any major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Despite the wide range, the known collections are not well covered by the protected areas network. Two samples of E. chilensis have been collected for the Millennium Seed Bank project and plants are recorded from 20 botanic gardens. Further surveys in the region should aim to gather more information on population size and any potential future threats.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201695A9167159. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided