Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aloe bella

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA LILIALES ALOACEAE

Scientific Name: Aloe bella
Species Authority: G.D.Rowley
Synonym(s):
Aloe pulchra Lavranos [nom. illegit.>]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Weber, O. & Carter, S.
Reviewer(s): Beentje, H.J. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Aloe bella occurs in a region of Northern Somalia where the human population is fairly low. There is, however, a potential threat to the species from herded animals belonging to nomadic people (overgrazing leading to habitat degradation and trampling). A more significant threat may come from potential changes to the climate and air/water circulation along the coast.

There are only two verifiable localities for the species, but the authors of the species name think that the species occurs over an area well below 5,000 km² (65 km x 30 km = 1,950 km²; Lavranos 1973). Given the small extent of occurrence in combination with the few collecting localities, the impact of livestock and the threat from climate change, this species should be considered as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aloe bella is found in northeastern Somalia, and is confined to the coastal plains from Eil Libah to God Anod and the adjacent limestone plateau (Lavranos 1973). Occurs from sea level up to 100 m.
Countries:
Native:
Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Aloe bella can occur in dense clumps.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Aloe bella occurs in coastal semi-desert with low shrubs and scattered low trees, mainly Commiphora, on limestone. The area where the species occurs (along the coast of the indian ocean in Northern Somalia) is said to coincide with the area which receives fog from the sea (Lavranos 1973).

The main flowering period is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is circumstantial evidence that almost all Aloe species are used medicinally where they exist (PC14 Doc. 9.2.2 – p. 99).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats affecting this species may be habitat degradation from herded animals as well as climate change. The area in which it occurs is said to coincide with the belt of fog which comes in from the sea when climatic conditions are right. If the species depends on these irregular mists for its water supply, then climate change could pose a significant threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas in place in Somalia. Aloe bella in not in cultivation at a botanic garden (BGCI), but it is likely to be in cultivation in the private collection of John Lavranos who discovered it.

Citation: Weber, O. & Carter, S. 2013. Aloe bella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided