Sebastes paucispinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae

Scientific Name: Sebastes paucispinus
Species Authority: Ayres, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Bocaccio Rockfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1abd+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sobel, J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Baja California (MX) to Kodiak, Alaska (US) 20-500m.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Reef-associated species.
Systems: Marine

Citation: Sobel, J. 1996. Sebastes paucispinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T20085A9144801. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided