Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus heathii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotophilus heathii
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Asiatic Yellow House Bat, Greater Asiatic Yellow Bat, Common Yellow Bat, Asiatic Greater Yellow House Bat
Synonym(s):
Nycticejus heathii Horsfield, 1831
Nycticejus luteus Blyth, 1851
Scotophilus flaveolous Horsfield, 1851
Scotophilus heathi (Horsfield, 1831)
Scotophilus heathi (Geoffroy, 1834) subspecies belangeri
Vespertilio belangeri Geoffroy, 1834

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species is found through much of South Asia, southern China and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it is presently known from Afghanistan (Nangarhar and Laghman provinces), Bangladesh (Sylhet division), India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Orissa, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal), Nepal (Central, Far Western and Mid Western Nepal), Pakistan (North West Frontier Province and Punjab) and Sri Lanka (Central, North Central, Northern, North Western, Sabargamuwa, Southern, Uva and Western Provinces) (Khan 2001; Das 2003; Molur et al. 2002; Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005; Vanitharani 2006; Korad et al. 2007). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). It ranges across southern China, including Hainan island (Simth and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, the species ranges through Myanmar, northern Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and northern Cambodia.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread in distribution and common in occurrence.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of habitat types, including urban areas (G. Csorba and P. Bates pers. comm.). It roosts in crevices and cracks in old buildings, among the leaves and crowns of palms, in hollows of trees and among leaves of banana either singly or in colonies of up to 50 individuals. It emerges late from the roosting site and is a low flyer and flies at a steady speed. One or two young ones are born after a gestation period of 115 days (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species. It might be locally threatened in some areas because of disturbance of roosting sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from some protected areas. In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species and it has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Scotophilus heathii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided