Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotinomys xerampelinus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Scotinomys xerampelinus
Species Authority: Bangs, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Singing Mouse, Chiriqui Brown Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-02
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Timm, R., Woodman, N., Samudio Jr, R., Reid, F. & Pino, J.
Justification:
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 10,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large and stable population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in grasslands at high elevation in Panama and Costa Rica (Blondel et al. 2009). More specifically this species is found in the Cordillera de Talamanca in Costa Rica and Panamá, where it is found in montane cloud forest and páramo at 2,200–2,900 m (Pasch et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in grasslands in high elevation in Panama and Costa Rica (Blondel et al. 2009).

This species favours cold environments (Reid 1997). It is terrestrial, travelling in runways under logs and among rocks or through dense vegetation. Almost entirely insectivorous in diet, it prefers larval beetles, which are probably located by smell. Little nest-building activity occurs in captivity, and nests have not been found in the wild. It appears to breed year-round; litters size is 2 to 4 young, averaging 2.7 (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, though in parts of its range it is adversely affected by agrochemicals, loss of grassland habitat (to development) and to some extent, deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of its habitat occurs within protected areas.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Scotinomys xerampelinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20053A22389972. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided