|Scientific Name:||Scotinomys xerampelinus|
|Species Authority:||Bangs, 1902|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Samudio, R., Timm, R., Pino, J., Woodman, N. & Reid, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 10,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large and stable population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in high elevations in the Cordilleras Central and Talamanca of Costa Rica to the Volcán Chiriquí region in west Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 2,100 to 3,400 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is fairly common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in wet montane forest, forest edge, dense grass, and paramo.
This species favors cold environments (Reid 1997). It is terrestrial, traveling in runways under logs and among rocks or through dense vegetation. Almost entirely insectivorous in diet, it prefers larval beetles, which are probably located by smell. Little nest-building activity occurs in captivity, and nests have not been found in the wild. It appears to breed year-round; litters size is 2 to 4 young, averaging 2.7 (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species, though in parts of its range it is adversely affected by agrochemicals, loss of grassland habitat (to development) and to some extent, deforestation.|
|Conservation Actions:||Much of its habitat occurs within protected areas.|
|Citation:||Samudio, R., Timm, R., Pino, J., Woodman, N. & Reid, F. 2008. Scotinomys xerampelinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20053A9138853. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T20053A9138853.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|