|Scientific Name:||Scotinomys teguina|
|Species Authority:||Alston, 1877|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reid, F., Pino, J. & Samudio, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in intermediate elevations from eastern Oaxaca, México to western Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 900 to 2,900 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common to abundant in its range (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs primarily in cloud forest, forest edge, and grassy clearings (Reid 1997).
It is generally diurnal and is most active in the morning. It is mainly terrestrial, using runways and well-trodden paths through grass and under logs (Hooper 1972). Insects make up about 80% of the diet (adult beetles are preferred), and some seeds and fruit are also taken (Hooper and Carleton 1976). Both sexes of this mouse construct nests, and breeding occurs year-round, with litters size between 1 and 3 young (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||Pesticides are a major threat, because this species is insectivorous.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas in Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, and Panama. No specific research needs as it has been well studied.|
|Citation:||Reid, F., Pino, J. & Samudio, R. 2008. Scotinomys teguina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20052A9138680. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T20052A9138680.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|