Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Scotinomys teguina
Species Authority: Alston, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Alston's Brown Mouse, Short-tailed Singing Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Pino, J. & Samudio, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in intermediate elevations from eastern Oaxaca, México to western Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 900 to 2,900 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common to abundant in its range (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs primarily in cloud forest, forest edge, and grassy clearings (Reid 1997).

It is generally diurnal and is most active in the morning. It is mainly terrestrial, using runways and well-trodden paths through grass and under logs (Hooper 1972). Insects make up about 80% of the diet (adult beetles are preferred), and some seeds and fruit are also taken (Hooper and Carleton 1976). Both sexes of this mouse construct nests, and breeding occurs year-round, with litters size between 1 and 3 young (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pesticides are a major threat, because this species is insectivorous.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas in Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, and Panama. No specific research needs as it has been well studied.

Citation: Reid, F., Pino, J. & Samudio, R. 2008. Scotinomys teguina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20052A9138680. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided