Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scolomys melanops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Scolomys melanops
Species Authority: Anthony, 1924
Common Name(s):
English South American Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Tirira, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its large distribution, presence in many protected areas, and tolerance of some degree to habitat disturbance.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the eastern slopes of the Andes of Ecuador and to near Iquitos in Amazonian Peru (Gómez-Laverde et al., 2004). The distributional range was increased in recent years. This species occurs from 200 to 1,200 m.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not rare, there are several recent specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lowland and piedmont rainforest. It is found in disturbed and primary forest. This species is a forest specialist.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by general deforestation in the Amazon region (R.P. Anderson pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas in Ecuador, and elsewhere in its range.

Citation: Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Tirira, D. 2008. Scolomys melanops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided