|Scientific Name:||Sciurus yucatanensis|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen, 1877|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Yucatan Peninsula, northern and southwestern Belize, and northern Guatemala (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 750 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is fairly common in deciduous and evergreen forest, and less common in the more populated northern part of the peninsula due to hunting pressure and deforestation (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This squirrel occurs in deciduous and evergreen forest, semiarid pine-oak woodlands, and second growth (Reid 1997).
It is diurnal and mainly arboreal. It is most active in the early morning, but may be seen sunning on a branch later in the day. Nests of leaves and twigs are built on branches. It eats soft fruit, nuts, and seeds; when these foods are not available, it subsists on flowers, buds, and shoots. Females give birth during the dry season (April to August) and litter size is 2 to 3 young (Best et al. 1995; Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known. Although not considered a major threat at present, this species habitat is subject to fragmentation.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Sciurus yucatanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20026A9136889. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T20026A9136889.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|