Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurus yucatanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sciurus yucatanensis
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Yucatan Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Yucatan Peninsula, northern and southwestern Belize, and northern Guatemala (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 750 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly common in deciduous and evergreen forest, and less common in the more populated northern part of the peninsula due to hunting pressure and deforestation (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This squirrel occurs in deciduous and evergreen forest, semiarid pine-oak woodlands, and second growth (Reid 1997).

It is diurnal and mainly arboreal. It is most active in the early morning, but may be seen sunning on a branch later in the day. Nests of leaves and twigs are built on branches. It eats soft fruit, nuts, and seeds; when these foods are not available, it subsists on flowers, buds, and shoots. Females give birth during the dry season (April to August) and litter size is 2 to 3 young (Best et al. 1995; Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known. Although not considered a major threat at present, this species habitat is subject to fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Sciurus yucatanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided