Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus stramineus
Species Authority: Eydoux & Souleyet, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Guayaquil Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in north western Peru and south western Ecuador in the area surrounding the Gulf of Guayaquil (Wilson and Reeder, 2005). It was introduced into Lima city (J. Koprowski pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits wet evergreen forests, dry tropical forests and urban areas (perhaps introduced).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat reduction and fragmentation by agriculture and wood cutting. It is known to be hunted for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Koprowski, J. 2008. Sciurus stramineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20023A9135269. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided