Sciurus spadiceus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus spadiceus
Species Authority: Olfers, 1818
Common Name(s):
English Southern Amazon Red Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed across Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread with apparently low densities (Emmons, 1984).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the lowland forests of the Amazon and into foothills of Andes mountains. It is a specialist on large nuts with extremely thick, hard, endocarps (Emmons, 1984).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat reduction and fragmentation. It is known to be hunted for food at Limoncocha, Ecuador and in the Iquitos area (Yanamono, Mishana) of Peru (Emmons, 1984).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurus spadiceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20022A9135082. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided