Sciurus sanborni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus sanborni
Species Authority: Osgood, 1944
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as data deficient owing to the lack of data on ecology and population status. This species has a restricted range, is suspected to be threatened and it is known from a few specimens.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed through the Madre de Dios Dept., south eastern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 570
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from a few specimens which were collected at 400 m asl. (J. Koprowki pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat preferences and ecology of this species are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurus sanborni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20021A9134942. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided