Sciurus pyrrhinus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus pyrrhinus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Junín Red Squirrel
Taxonomic Source(s): de Vivo, M. and Carmignotto, A.P. 2015. Family Sciuridae G. Fischer, 1817. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 1 - 48. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as data deficient owing to the lack of data on ecology and population status. This species has a restricted range and may be threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is found on the eastern slopes of the Andes of Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat preferences and ecology of this species are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurus pyrrhinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20019A9134687. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided