Sciurus nayaritensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus nayaritensis
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Fox Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Jalisco, Mexico, north to south-east Arizona, USA (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs between 1,560 m and 2,700 m asl, but usually is found from about 1,650 m to 1,950 m (Wilson and Ruff 1999). This species' range is mostly in the Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico and enters North America only in the Chiricahua Mountains of extreme south-eastern Arizona.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1560
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread with low densities. It is uncommon (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in pine-oak forests and mixed conifer forests, especially in canyon bottoms. Its litter size is 1 to 2 young; it rarely has more than 1 litter per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats. It is hunted for local consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are protected areas within this species' range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurus nayaritensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20015A9133723. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided