Sciurus ignitus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus ignitus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular studies show this taxon is problematic and probably represents a species complex (Mercer and Roth unpublished).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Colombia and Argentina according (Wilson and Reeder, 2005)
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat preferences and ecology of this species are poorly known. It was trapped in an area of primarily evergreen, lowland, tropical forest, transitional between humid tropical forest and dry tropical forest (Woodman et al., 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species, if any, are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurus ignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20012A9132976. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided