|Scientific Name:||Sciurus colliaei|
|Species Authority:||Richardson, 1839|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Grammont, P.C., Cuarón, A. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the west central coast of Mexico, including Sonora, Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Durango, Nayarit, Jalisco, and Colima (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). The elevational range is from sea level to 1,290 m to 2,190 m (Best 1995).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2190|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread but with low densities. It is common in suitable habitat (Best 1995). In the Chamela-Cuixmala Biosphere reserve, this species is more abundant in semi-evergreen than tropical dry forest and their density varies from 0.9 - 4.3 individuals per km2 (Mandujano 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found in thick forests along the Pacific coast in tropical or subtropical forests. It can occur in coquito palm (Arecaceae) forests intermixed with figs (Ficus) and other native tropical broadleaf trees surrounding lagoons and rivers, and also in tropical deciduous forest on slopes below the oak-pine forest (Best 1995).
It is frugivore and herbivore, feeding on nuts of coquito palms and figs. Nests of twigs and leaves may be in hollow trees or on the bushy terminal parts of tree limbs. In Southwestern Chihuahua, a female with three embryos were found in May; in Durango, in June, a female was pregnant with three embryos, and another was lactating; in Jalisco, breeding occurs in March and April, and young are present in April (Best 1995).
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted for food, presumably for local use.|
|Major Threat(s):||Although not presently considered under major threats, this species habitat is affected by deforestation and it is hunted for food. It is estimated to have lost 6-8% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 15 years (C. de Granmont and A. Cuaron pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures for this species. There are protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||de Grammont, P.C., Cuarón, A. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Sciurus colliaei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20007A9133141. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T20007A9133141.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|