Sciurus aureogaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus aureogaster
Species Authority: F. Cuvier, 1829
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Gray Squirrel, Mexican Grey Squirrel, Red-bellied Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southwest and central Guatemala to Guanajuato, Nayarit and Nuevo Leon, Mexico (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It has been introduced to Elliot Key, Florida (Reid 1997). It occurs from lowlands to 3,800 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common where not hunted.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This squirrel occurs in most forested habitats including thorn scrub, deciduous and evergreen forest, dry pine-oak woodland, secondary forest, and plantations. In dry woodlands or forest it is most common, especially in those bordering agricultural areas (Reid 1997). It also occurs in urban areas.

This squirrel is diurnal and usually solitary. Individuals occupy distinct territories and may occur at densities of 0.7 individuals/ha (Coates-Estrada and Estrada 1986). It is mainly arboreal, but will come to the ground to feed or travel from tree to tree. Leaf nests are built on tree branches, 5 to 15 m above ground. In the lowlands, it feeds fruits and seeds of Ficus spp., Cecropia spp., Poulsenia armata, Brosimum alicastrum, and Astrocaryum mexicanum. Acorns and pine nuts are the staple foods of highland populations. Plantations of corn, mango, cacao, and tamarind are sometimes raided. It is usually silent, but sometimes makes raspy trills and harsh chatters. Females give birth to 2 to 4 young during the dry season; black and gray individuals may be born in the same litter (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known. Although not considered a major threat, in some areas this species is hunted for food or to prevent damage to corn and other crops (Reid 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R. & Emmons, L. 2008. Sciurus aureogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20006A9131109. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided