Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus arizonensis
Species Authority: Coues, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Arizona Gray Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on population trends, threats, and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south-western U.S.A. (Arizona and New Mexico) and adjoining Mexico (Sonora), with three disjunct population segments: western and southern mountains of central Arizona high country (below Mogollon Rim) and a few localities in western New Mexico, isolated mountain ranges in southern Arizona, and southern Arizona mountains extending into northern Sonora. Found between 1,120 and 2,700 m asl in elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Sonora); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1120
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon and local. Its population status is unknown. The species is thought to fluctuate from year to year; probably due to food supplies from mast-producing trees, which varies each year.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This squirrel primarily occupies riparian deciduous and mixed forests of canyon bottoms and streamsides (Best and Reidel 1995; Reid 2006; J. Frey pers. comm.). The upper elevational limits are generally where oak-pine forests transition to pine. The lower elevational limits can extend into chaparral and desert grasslands. This species is rarely seen due to secretive nature. The Arizona walnut tree (Juglans major) is considered a key indicator of this species. It prefers food from mast-producing trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The destruction of habitat by wildfires is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within this species' range. Research on ecology and biology, as well as population and conservation status is needed.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Sciurus arizonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20005A9132802. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided