Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurus alleni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sciurus alleni
Species Authority: Nelson, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south-east Coahuila through central Nuevo Leon, and south through west Tamaulipas to extreme north San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Hoffmann and Thorington 2005). It occurs from 600 to 2,550 m.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be uncommon in some parts of its range, however, in other places it may be common (Best 1995).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found primarily in oak and oak-pine forests (Best 1995).

In some localities it was observed during the early morning hours. Nests may be inside natural cavities of trees or built of leaves and sticks placed on branches of trees. Larvae and adult insects are common in the diet; peanuts, corn, oats, apples, peaches, mangos, plums, grapes, tomatoes, and anurans also are consumed. This species occasionally enters cornfields and can considerably damage ripening corn. Several females were recorded with embryos (2 to 4) in March, July, and August; two females on April were lactating; and a nest containing several small young was found in August in a hollow branch of a tree (Best 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation and hunting (for food). It is estimated to have lost 13-23% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 15 years (C. de Granmont and A. Cuaron pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. The species is common in Cumbres de Monterey National Park.

Citation: de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2008. Sciurus alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided