Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Cephaloscyllium fasciatum
Species Authority: Chan, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Reticulated Swellshark, Reticulate Swell Shark
French Holbiche Bouffie
Spanish Pejegato Mallero
Taxonomic Source(s): White, W.T. and Ebert, D.A. 2008. Cephalosyllium hiscosellum sp. nov., a new swellshark (Carcharhiniformes: Scyliorhinidae) from northwestern Australian. CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research Paper 22: 171–178.
Taxonomic Notes: Last and Stevens (1994) considered the Reticulated Swellshark (Cephaloscyllium fasciatum) to also occur off northwestern Australia, however, that species is distinct and has now been described as Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum by White and Ebert (2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-01-20
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Lisney, T.J.
Reviewer(s): Carlson, J. & Dulvy, N.
The Reticulated Swellshark (Cephaloscyllium fasciatum) was originally assessed globally as Data Deficient in 2003 when the species was also thought to occur off northwestern Australia. The Australian form is distinct and has recently been described as Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum White & Ebert, 2008; it is treated in a separate assessment. This assessment of C. fasciatum replaces the 2003 assessment for that species, although the category of Data Deficient remains appropriate.

The Reticulated Swellshark is a small (to 42 cm total length), poorly known deepwater catshark which has a patchy occurrence in the western Pacific around Viet Nam and China (Hainan Island), and probably also the Philippines. This species occurs on the outermost continental shelf and upper slope at depths of 219–450 m. Its biology is very poorly known. This species is considered to be Data Deficient, with no information on its population status, and although it is a known component of demersal trawl bycatch, no details are available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Reticulated Swellshark has a patchy occurrence in the western Pacific around Viet Nam and China (Hainan Island), and probably also the Philippines (Compagno et al. 2005, Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2008). References to the species off northwestern Australia are attributable to C. hiscosellum White & Ebert, 2008.

Countries occurrence:
China (Hainan); Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 450
Upper depth limit (metres): 219
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no population information on the Reticulated Swellshark.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Reticulated Swellshark, a tropical catshark, is found on muddy substrates on or near the bottom on the outer continental shelf and uppermost slope, at depths of 219–450 m (Compagno et al. 2005, Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2008). Oviparous; the hatchlings are ~12 cm total length (TL). Maximum size at least 42 cm TL (adolescent or adult female); size at maturity ~36 cm TL (males) (Compagno et al. 2005, Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2008). Biology is very poorly known.

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Use and trade of the Reticulated Swellshark are poorly known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The Reticulated Swellshark is of minor interest to fisheries where it is caught by commercial demersal trawlers as bycatch and possibly utilized for fishmeal in Asia. Actual level of exploitation is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation actions in place for the Reticulated Swellshark. The level of exploitation requires examination. It is suggested that species-specific landings are reported and monitored where possible.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Lisney, T.J. 2011. Cephaloscyllium fasciatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T200014A9131539. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided