Sciurillus pusillus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurillus pusillus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Common Name(s):
English Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Probably represents at least two distinct species (Mercer and Roth 2003): molecular data suggest divergence between the populations occurring in Peru and French Guiana (perhaps ten million years ago).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Information on the current population status of this small, canopy-dwelling squirrel is unavailable. New and updated information on distribution and range are needed to make an assessment of the species threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in four major disjunct populations in Peru and Colombi, central northern Brazil, and north eastern Brazil, into French Guiana, Suriname and Guyana.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat preferences and ecology of this species are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species if the destruction of its forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurillus pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19997A9130129. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided