Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis bambu 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis bambu Arteaga-Navarro & Guayasamin, 2011
Common Name(s):
English Bamboo Rain-Peeper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-01-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Arteaga-Navarro, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pascual Cuadras, A. & Angulo, A.
Justification:

Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a geographical locality in the Province of Cañar (Reserva Mazar and a nearby site) and another locality in the Province of Azuay, south of Cuenca, in the Andes of southeastern Ecuador, at elevations between 2,876–2,989 m asl (Arteaga-Navarro and Guayasamin 2011; A. Arteaga-Navarro pers. comm. December 2011). The two known localities are separated by about 95 km in a straight line; however, the general area where it occurs requires additional surveys in suitable habitats to determine whether the distribution of this species is as patchy as these records suggest or whether it may occur in intervening areas and beyond (A. Arteaga-Navarro pers. comm. December 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2876
Upper elevation limit (metres):2989
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is considered to be the most locally abundant anuran where it is known to occur, and there appear to be no indications of population declines (A. Arteaga-Navarro pers. comm. December 2011).

 



Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This frog can be found within regenerated montane forest where bamboo (Chusquea sp.) is dominant (Arteaga-Navarro and Guayasamin 2011); it has not been found within primary forest, so it appears to be closely associated with secondary forest where canopy cover is not complete, a habitat composed mainly of small trees, shrubs and bamboo (Arteaga-Navarro and Guayasamin 2011). Only once has it been found far from the forest, in a pasture environment; however, this appears to be an isolated event, possibly the result of transportation of individuals concealed within vegetation (A. Arteaga-Navarro pers. comm. December 2011). Otherwise it is not considered to tolerate completely treeless environments (A. Arteaga-Navarro pers. comm. December 2011). Individuals were seen active during cloudy rainy nights and early morning near rivers, on leaf litter and vegetation (20-155 cm above the ground), hidden under piled up eucalyptus lumber and dead leaves (Arteaga-Navarro and Guayasamin 2011). As with other congeners, it is thought to breed by direct development.





Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Ongoing habitat loss due to small-scale agriculture and cattle ranching is considered to be the main threat to this species outside of  Mazar Reserve (A. Arteaga-Navarro pers. comm. December 2011).



Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It can be found within Reserva Mazar (Arteaga-Navarro and Guayasamin 2011), an effectively managed protected area (A. Arteaga-Navarro pers. comm. December 2011). However, additional protection is required outside the reserve. More information is needed on this species' distribution and life history.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,. 2012. Pristimantis bambu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199851A2614072. . Downloaded on 21 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided