Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monodelphis handleyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis handleyi
Species Authority: Solari, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Handley's Short-tailed Opossum
Taxonomic Source(s): Solari, S. 2007. New species of Monodelphis (Didelphimorphia: Didelphidae) from Peru, with notes on M. adusta (Thomas, 1897). Journal of Mammalogy 88: 319-329.
Taxonomic Notes: The species was recently described based on cytochrome-b and morphological comparisons with other sympatric, and or co-generic species (e.g., Monondelphis peruviana, M. adusta, M. emiliae) (Solari 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-30
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Flores, D.
Justification:
Handley's Short-tailed Opposum is assessed as Data Deficient because this recently described species is known from only a few specimens from a single locality in northeastern Perú. Therefore there are no reliable data on its populations, ecology or threats as to provide a clear and definitive extinction risk assessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Perú. It is known only from the type locality on the east bank of Rio Ucayali, Requena Province, Department of Loreto (Solari 2007). The type locality of M. handleyi lies between the Ucayali and Yavari rivers.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species probably occurs at low densities, although it is not rare (Solari 2007). The second series of this species included seven individuals, all collected during two months of sampling.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens of M. handleyi were trapped in terrestrial habitats within both swampy and well-drained forests bordering primary and secondary forests, usually with some degree of selective logging. Tree canopy height was 25-30 m, understory was dense, and palms were abundant (D. P. Lunde’s and J. Amanzo’s field notes). One specimen was caught in a snap-trap on the ground, but all the others were taken in pitfall traps that extended for approximately 100 m within these habitats (Solari 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably threatened by selective logging and exploitation in its extremely reduced range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in only one protected area (Solari 2007).

Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Monodelphis handleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T199833A22171921. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided