|Scientific Name:||Monodelphis handleyi|
|Species Authority:||Solari, 2007|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species was recently described based on cytochrome-b and morphological comparisons with other sympatric and or cogeneric species (e.g., Monondelphis peruviana, M. adusta, M. emiliae) (Solari 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Flores, D. & Solari, S.|
|Reviewer/s:||Martin, G.M. & Chiozza, F.|
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii), it is known only by few specimens and further research is needed to better understand the population status and the impact of habitat conversion.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Peru. It is known only from the type locality on the east bank of Rio Ucayali, Requena Province, Department of Loreto (Solari 2007). The type locality of M. handleyi lies between the Ucayali and Yavari rivers.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Probably occurs at low densities, although not rare (Solari 2007).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Specimens of M. handleyi were trapped in terrestrial habitats within both swampy and well-drained forests bordering primary and secondary forests, usually with some degree of selective logging and exploitation (Solari 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is probably threatened by selective logging and exploitation in its extremely reduced range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in one protected area (Solari 2007).|
|Citation:||Flores, D. & Solari, S. 2011. Monodelphis handleyi. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|