Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pandanus odorifer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA PANDANALES PANDANACEAE

Scientific Name: Pandanus odorifer
Species Authority: (Forssk.) Kuntze
Synonym(s):
Keura odorifera Forssk.
Pandanus verus Rumph. ex Kurz

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-29
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread and abundant throughout much its range and is naturalised in parts of Africa and so it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs from India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives east to southern China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan Hong Kong (GRIN 2011), although this is not recognised by the Flora of China; eFloras 2011) and south through Indochina and the Philippines to Indonesia. The species has been introduced elsewhere, including eastern Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Hong Kong; India (Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Karaikal, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Maldives; Philippines; Seychelles (Aldabra); Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in fresh and brackish waters, usually still or slow-flowing, in ponds, lakes and marshes.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is often cultivated; the leaves are used for weaving, a perfume is extracted from the bracts, male flowers are used as decoration and it also makes a useful fence (Cook 1996).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats to the species or its habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required at present.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Pandanus odorifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided