Marisora unimarginata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Marisora unimarginata
Species Authority: (Cope, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Central American Mabuya
Mabuya unimarginata Cope, 1862
Taxonomic Source(s): Hedges, S.B. and Conn, C.E. 2012. A new skink fauna from Caribbean islands (Squamata, Mabuyidae, Mabuyinae). Zootaxa 3288: 1-244.
Taxonomic Notes: Taylor (1956) reviewed Middle American Mabuya found in Costa Rica and concluded that three species could be diagnosed: M. brachypoda, M. alliacea and M. unimarginata. Subsequent authors adopted this scheme inconsistently (Hedges and Conn 2012), and most recent publications have rejected this division and placed all Mabuya in Middle America in Mabuya unimarginata following Savage (2002), who contended that intergradation between these forms indicated the presence of only a single species in Costa Rica. Hedges and Conn (2012) reexamined representatives of these proposed species, and confirmed the original diagnosis of Taylor (1956). These authors noted that the position taken by Savage (2002) was not supported by evidence and was inconsistent with the observation presented by Taylor (1956) that M. unimarginata and M. brachypoda occur within 10 km of one another with no indication of hybridization, Hedges and Conn (2012) therefore revalidated M. brachypoda and M. alliacea, and assigned all former Mabuya in Central America to the new genus Marisora.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Julian Lee, René Calderón Mandujano, Marco Antonio Lopez-Luna and Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges across Panama and along the Pacific slope of Costa Rica (Hedges and Conn 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This moderately common skink occurs in a large number of locations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard inhabits tropical moist and dry forest. It can also be found in degraded forest and on rock walls in fields and pastures.
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded to any significant degree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: Julian Lee, René Calderón Mandujano, Marco Antonio Lopez-Luna and Oscar Flores-Villela. 2014. Marisora unimarginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T199753A2609664. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided