Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthocercus yemensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthocercus yemensis
Species Authority: (Klausewitz, 1954)
Synonym(s):
Agama cyanogaster subspecies yemensis Klausewitz, 1954

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Al Jumaily, M.M. & Sindaco, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is common, moderately widespread, occurs both in natural habitats and around human habitation, is subject to no threats, and has an apparently stable population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northern Yemen. Records exist for adjacent Saudi Arabia (Arnold 1980), but the limits of its distribution in this country are not known (T. Wilms pers. comm. February 2012). It occurs from around 2,000 to 3,000 m asl (Arnold 1980).
Countries:
Native:
Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common, with an apparently stable population (M.M. al Jumaily and R. Sindaco pers. comms. February 2012).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This Agama can be found in rocky habitats (Arnold 1980), both on the ground and climbing rocky surfaces, and including stone walls and human habitations (M.M. al Jumaily and R. Sindaco pers. comm. February 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this abundant and adaptable lizard.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species.

Citation: Al Jumaily, M.M. & Sindaco, R. 2012. Acanthocercus yemensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided